News

NICL Finals - Down to the Wire
Date of Event : Sat Sep 2, 2017 9:45PM

Only four teams remain unbeaten heading towards the pointy end of the 2017 Beastwear National Indoor Cricket League Finals.

 

Men’s Pool A



Western Australia champions Seamer Snakes are in prime position and bound for the final four.



The Snakes edged past the Croydon Raiders by just one run to remain unbeaten from four starts.



The Raiders and ACT’s Wolves now battle it out for second place – provided the Snakes beat the winless Newcastle Steel.





Men’s Pool B

 

The two finalists from Pool B are locked in with Queensland’s Wynnum Seagulls and Townsville Wildcatz yet to taste defeat.



Now in their final game, they play off for top spot.



Frankston Sharks and Macarthur Raptors both have a 50-50 record and will play off for third place in the group, while either the Morphett Vale Sharks or HPS TAS Huon & Channel will finish their finals campaign with a win.





Women’s Pool

There’s plenty to play for in the women’s pool, with five teams still in contention for the final heading into the final two rounds.



Victoria’s Kings remain unbeaten from three games, with the Mid North Coast Mavericks and Springvale Scorpions in hot pursuit on two wins a piece.



The Striker-Leeming Mustangs and Stepney United have only won one from three, but can still make it through with two wins from their final two games.

 

 

Day 2 Results


Men's Pool A: Croydon Raiders 63 (K. Perkins 19) d Northcote Knights 45 (D. Worthington 18), Seamer Snakes 82 (D. Hankin 20) d Wolves ACT 75 (T. Floros 16), Toowoomba Dragons 136 (S. Thompson 33, T. Gurski 24, N. Ciesiolka 21) d Newcastle Steel 64 (D. Mitchell 21), Wolves ACT 56 (P. Marchant 13) d Toowoomba Dragons 48 (T. Gurski 16), Seamer Snakes 67 (C. Hinchliffe 16) d Croydon Raiders 66 (M. Appleby 17, T. Baker 17).

 

Men's Pool B: Wynnum Seagulls 81 (A. McDermott 21, R. Fitzgerald 20) d Macarthur Raptors 5 (M. Hinds 13), Frankston Sharks 116 (R. Bird 20) d HPC TAS Huon & Channel 3 (P. Parameswar 22), Townsville Wildcatz 104 (R. Pallanza 22, K. Dearness 21) d Morphett Vale Sharks 56 (K. Breed 15), Townsville Wildcatz 62 (H. Searle 16, L. Waters 16, J. Allen 16) d HPC TAS Huon & Channel 4 (S. Oliver 10), Macarthur Raptors 109 (J. Palmer 27, M. Hinds 23) d Morphett Vale Sharks 59 (A. Lock 19), Wynnum Seagulls 101 (R. Fitzgerald 22, A. McDermott 21) d Frankston Sharks 19 (S. Clarke 16), Townsville Wildcatz 80 (L. Waters 19) d Frankston Sharks 74 (C. Rose 17, L. McDougall 17), Wynnum Seagulls 125 (R. Fitzgerald 21) d Morphett Vale Sharks 0 (A. Sampson 12), Macarthur Raptors 120 (D. Taylor 23, J. Lysaught 23) d HPC TAS Huon & Channel -24.

 

Women's Pool: Stepney United 111 (H. Perry 20) d Striker-Leeming Mustangs 108 (C. Bambury 25, K. Guglielmana 22), Mid North Coast Mavericks 117 (J. Borger 23, E. Hetherington 20) d Ipswich Suns 71 (D. Carson 25), Kings VIC 124 (N. Martin 28, D. Montague 22, J. Carruthers 20) d Springvale Scorpions 95 (J. Adams, A. Campion 20), Springvale Scorpions 100 (A. Campion 25) d Ipswich Suns 55 (D. Carson 19), Kings VIC 86 (N. Martin 15) d Stepney United 65 (S. Beazleigh 21), Mid North Coast Mavericks 136 (J. McKenzie 30, E. Hetherington 23, J. Borger 21) d Striker-Leeming Mustangs 97 (C. Bambury 32).



Last updated: Saturday September 2, 2017 9:52PM
Back